The Sunninghill Team

We have a very strong team of dedicated teaching professionals, supported by several specialist staff, who visit school to teach sport and music lessons. Sunninghill staff are supported by the Bursar and her staff which include the Registrar and Administration staff, Estates staff, the kitchen and housekeeping teams.

Headmaster
Mr John Thorpe, BSc (Hons) PGCE

Bursar
Mrs Eileen Akerman, AInst Man (Dip)

Deputy Heads
Academic: Mrs Nancy Sewed, BSc (Hons) PGCE, Dip SpLD – Head of Computing
Pastoral: Mr Ian Stazicker, BSc (Hons), PGCE, FRGS – Head of Geography & Outdoor Education

Prep
Mr Reuben Adams, B.Eng (Hons) PGCE – Director of Studies & Head of Maths
Mrs Sue Brunt, BEd – Head of Science
Mr Jeremy Chitson, BTEC (HONS) PGCE – D&T Teacher
Mrs Donna Fernley, BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of English & Able, Gifted & Talented Coordinator
Mrs Lesley Nolan-Stone, BA (Hons), PG Dip, LTCL – Music Co-ordinator
Mrs Susan Saines, BEd (Hons) – Head of Art and Design
Mrs Tracey Sales, BA(Hons) Early Years Care and Education, EYTS
Mme Nathalie Shilliday, PGCE – Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs Sarah Smith, BA (Hons), MSc PMBA, PGCE – Head of Humanities – Marketing Officer
Mr Neil Vanburgh, BA, BMus (Hons) – Music Teacher
Ms Sue Wilson, BEd (Hons) – Head of Sport and PE
Mr Kevin Willemse, BA (Hons) PGCE – Head of Boys Games – Science Teacher
Mr Stephen Yates – Design & Technology Teacher

Junior-Prep
Head of Junior Prep: Mrs Emma Sleightholme, MEd (Open) – Form 1 Teacher – Maternity Leave

Miss Julie Jackson, Cert Ed -Form 1 Teacher – Maternity Cover
Mrs Karen King, BSc (Hons), PGCE, TEFL – Form 3 Teacher
Miss Catherine Livesey, BA (Hons) QTS – Reception Teacher
Mrs Lecca Moss, BA BMus Ed Dip – Form 4 Teacher – Head of Music & Drama
Mrs Jo Thorpe, BEd (Hons) – Form 2 Teacher – In charge of Pupil Voice
Mrs Christine Whittall, Cert Ed, DipEd in Special Needs – Form 1 Teacher

Early Years – Fledglings and Nursery
Mrs Nikki Carr, BA (Hons), NVQ3 Childcare & Education – Early Years Manager

Mrs Laura Pitman, NNEB, NVQ3 Nursery Nursing – Early Years Assistant
Mrs Katie Beasley – NVQ3 Childcare and Education – Early Years Senior Practitioner (Nursery)
Miss Danielle Haselwood, Cache Level 3 Diploma – Early Years Senior Practitioner (Fledglings)
Miss Ella Taylor, BTEC Extended Diploma Level 3 – Early Years Assistant

Learning Support
Ms Claire Thomasson, BEd (Hons), Cert SpLD Head of Learning Support
Mrs Helen Looker, MEd, PGDip Ed (SpLD)

Learning Assistants
Mrs Sarah Baker, NVQ3 Early Years
Mrs Steffi Bennett, HLTA – Maternity Leave
Miss Sophie Blair, Level 3 Diploma in Childcare
Mrs Joannie Culshaw, Diploma 3 – Parent and Toddler Group Manager
Miss Charlotte Dingle, BA (Hons) Primary Education – Maternity Cover
Mrs Sarah Hill, NVQ3 CCLD
Mrs Emma O’Donnell, BA (Hons) PgDip CCLD Level 2 – Librarian
Miss Lauren Sewed – 1:1
Mrs Danielle Stone, BA (Open – Hons)

Registrar and Marketing Director
Mrs Mandy Jones, BA (Hons) Business Administration (Marketing)

School Secretary
Mrs Lydia Hampshire, NVQ3 – Business & Administration

Finance Assistant
Mrs Kirsty Humphreys – CIMA

Receptionist
Mrs Megan Lane

Estate Management
Mr Les Senter
Mr Ray Smith

Catering Department
Catering Manager: Mrs Kerry Davies – NVQ3 Food Preparation & Cooking – Intermediate Food Hygiene, NCFE Cache Level 3 Certificate in Supporting Teaching & Learning in Schools

Mrs Nicki Ball – Assistant Chef – Basic Food Hygiene
Mrs Victoria Brown – Assistant Chef – Basic Food Hygiene
Mr Brenden Gabe-Fry – Assistant Chef – NVQ 2 Food Preparation & Cooking – Basic Food Hygiene – Maternity Cover
Mrs Sarah King – Assistant Chef – NVQ3 Food Preparation & Cooking – Intermediate Food Hygiene – Maternity Leave
Miss Tracey Ward – Kitchen Assistant – Basic Food Hygiene
Miss Leanne Ward – Kitchen Assistant – Basic Food Hygiene

Housekeeping Department
Mrs Sharon Studley – Head of Housekeeping and Kitchen Assistant
Miss Isobel Daire – Housekeeper
Mrs Maureen Legg – Housekeeper
Mr Christopher Mills – Housekeeper
Miss Julie Waddle – Housekeeper

Bus Drivers
Mr Robbie Dennett
Mr Gavin Jones
Mr Maurice Read